OnionringRestaurant Guide
Restaurant Search

Privacy policy & cookies

Please note, this privacy policy applies to this website (a “Site”). If you do not accept this privacy policy and cookies notice, do not use this Site.

When you create or log in to an online account you agree to our privacy policy and cookie notice.  Information collected from your  use of this website will be processed in accordance with  this notice. .

Privacy notice

Information we may hold about you

Please do not submit your personal information to us if you do not wish us to collect it.


Message boards, blogs and other public forums

Please note, the Site makes message boards, blogs and other such user generated content facilities available to users of the Site and registered users can provide content for and participate in these facilities. Any information that is disclosed in these areas of our Site becomes public information and you should always be careful when deciding to disclose your personal information.


Email a friend and share this article facilities

Please note, when you use these facilities and provide us with personal data (e.g. the name and email address) of a third party, please ensure that you have their consent before giving us their details.


How we may use your information

By using this Site, you agree that we may collect, hold, process and use your information (including personal information) for the purpose of providing you with the Site services and developing our business which shall include (without limitation):


Updating your preferences

You can opt out by clicking on the ‘unsubscribe’ link in the direct marketing/newsletter emails from us.  Your can opt out of marketing text messages replying ‘STOP’. ‘Or you can use the contacting us’ details at the end of this privacy notice.


Safeguards and Security

No data transmission over the internet can be entirely secure, so we do not guarantee the security of your personal information and/or use of the Site. However, we use reasonable endeavours to protect the security of your personal information from unauthorised access or use by using encryption technology. In addition to these safeguards, your personal information is protected in the UK by the Data Protection Act 1998. This provides that the information which we hold about you should be processed fairly and lawfully, should be accurate, relevant and not excessive, not be retained for longer than is necessary and, if applicable, be kept up to date. For more information on the Data Protection Act 1998 and your related rights please Google.


Cookies notice

You should be aware that when you use our website we may collect information by using 'cookies'.

What are cookies and how do they work?

Cookies are small bits of text that are downloaded to your computer or mobile device when you visit a website. Your browser sends these cookies back to the website every time you visit the site again, so it can recognise you and can then tailor what you see on the screen.  

What do you use cookies for?

Cookies are an important part of the internet. They make using websites much smoother and affect lots of the useful features of websites. There are many different uses for cookies, but they fall into four main groups:

(i) Cookies that are needed to provide the service you have asked for

Some cookies are essential so you can move around the website and use its features. Without these cookies, services you've asked for can't be provided. These cookies don't gather information about you that could be used for marketing or remembering where you've been on the internet.

Here are some examples of essential cookies:

(ii) Improving your browsing experience

These cookies allow the website to remember choices you make, such as your language or region and they provide improved features.

Here are a few examples of just some of the ways that cookies are used to improve your experience on our websites:

(iii) Analytics

We like to keep track of what pages and links are popular and which ones don't get used so much to help us keep our sites relevant and up to date. It's also very useful to be able to identify trends of how people navigate (find their way through) our sites and if they get 'error messages' from web pages.

This group of cookies, often called 'analytics cookies' are used to gather this information. These cookies don't collect information that identifies you. The information collected is anonymous and is grouped with the information from everyone else’s cookies. We can then see the overall patterns of usage rather than any one person’s activity. Analytics cookies only record activity on the site you are on and they are only used to improve how a website works.

Some of our websites and some of the emails you might get from us also contain small invisible images known as 'web beacons' or 'tracking pixels'. These are used to count the number of times the page or email has been viewed and allows us to measure the effectiveness of its marketing and emails. These web beacons are anonymous and don't contain or collect any information that identifies you.

We also use 'affiliate' cookies. Some of our web pages will contain promotional links to other companies’ sites. If you follow one of these links and then register with or buy something from that other site, a cookie is sometimes used to tell that other site that you came from one of our sites. That other site may then pay us a small amount for the successful referral. This works using a cookie.

Device Identifiers

A Device Identifier is a tool with an equivalent function to that of a cookie which is used to target and track the effectiveness of content and advertising delivered to users of our mobile applications.

You can reset your Device Identifier at any time through the Advertising settings on your iPhone, or opt out of sending this information by setting the ‘Limit Ad Tracking’ option located in the on your iPhone.